© 2019 THE WATTSLINE

E-mail the Maryland Black Caucus Foundation   |   2901 Druid Park Dr., Box #400, Baltimore MD 21215

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black

Meet the Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland 

We put our passion to work

 

 

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
 

Elected by Caucus in April to 2-year terms:
 

Chair

Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45

1st Vice-Chair

Delegate Darryl Barnes, District 25

2nd Vice-Chair

Delegate Edith J. Patterson, District 28

 

Treasurer
Delegate Benjamin Brooks, District 10

 

Secretary
Delegate Sheree Sample-Hughes, District 37A

 

Chaplain
Senator Joanne C. Benson, District 24

Parliamentarian

Delegate Charles E. Sydnar III, Esq, District 44B

 

Historian

Senator Nathaniel J. McFadden, District 45

 

 


Terms expire 2018.

 

 

 

SENATE MEMBERS

 

Joanne C. Benson
Joan Carter Conway
Ulysses Currie

Lisa A. Gladden

Delores G. Kelley
C. Anthony Muse
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam
Catherine E. Pugh

 

 

HOUSE MEMBERS


Curtis S. (Curt) Anderson, District 43

Angelo M. Angel, District 25

Vanessa E. Atterbeary, District 13

Erek L. Barron, District 24

Talmadge Branch, District 45

Alfred C. Carr, Jr., District 18
Jill P. Carter, District 41
Frank M. Conaway, Jr., District 40
Dereck E. Davis, District 25

Diana M. Fennell, District 47A

Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Antonio L. Hayes, District 40

Keith E. Haynes, District 44A

Terri L. Hill, District 12

Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24

Michael A. Jackson, District 27B
Dr. Jay Jalisi, District 10
Adrienne A. Jones, District 10

Tony Knotts, District 26

Cory V. McCray, District 45
Nathaniel T. Oaks, District 41

Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk, District 21

Elizabeth "Susie" Proctor, District 27A
Barbara A. Robinson, District 40

William C. Smith, Jr., District 20

Frank S. Turner, District 13

Michael L. Vaughn, District 24

Jay Walker, District 26

Alonzo T. Washington, District 22

Mary L. Washington, Ph.D, District 43

C. T. Wilson, District 28